June 21st, 2002

pezhead

movies.

Well I have watched a couple movies the past 2 nights so I decided to write about them. My neighbor downloaded "The Divine Secrets of the YaYa Sisterhood" on her computer (she has cable) and then burned it for me so I got to watch my first movie on the computer. It was such a good movie, very cute. I had read the books and they were sooo good..usually the movie isnt as good as the book, and well it wasnt as detailed as the book..but it was awesome. It reminds me of me and my friends..its like no other bond. :) I shall be watching Spiderman, Unfaithful, The New Guy, Blackhawk Down, Undercover Brother, and Scooby Doo and whatever she decides to get next! I have them all burnt and I can't wait. hahah. I'm getting movie addicted now or something. I just think its cool that I don't have to pay like 8 dollars to go to the movies, I can just watch them here! yay. I really need a cable/dsl modem though...I'd be in heaven.
Then last night Justin went and got me "Kate and Leopold" after he got his hair cut...and he bought me more air freshners...such a sweetie. :) That movie was okay, I just didn't like how Meg Ryan seemed like she was sick the entire movie..and god did she lose like a lot of weight or is just me? She looked bad in that movie. That movie just didnt make a lot of sense to me and was maybe too lovey dovey I guess? I don't know..I wasn't really fond of it..but Justin liked it. Who knows.
Last night Amber, Aaron, Valarie, Robin, robins sister, Justin and I all went out to Applebee's because Amber left today for her Europe trip and it was the last time we would ALL (minus jimmy) be together because Aaron and Valarie are going back to Seattle. Confused yet? hahah. Well they are all my neighbors and we have all become great friends so we all went out for dinner and drinks. I had 2 strawberry margarita's and they were sooo good. I could have drank like 10 of those..too bad they were 5 something a piece. Justin tried to get a beer but she was like "let me see your i.d." and he was like "yah i dont have mine" lol..it was a little embarrassing. he thought he got away w/it at first. dumbass. I wish he was 21 so we could go out...it would be so much fun...but I like drinking here better because I don't have to worry about how much I drink. Everyone shall be drinking tonight so I'm thinking about going to get some Mandori (? i dont know if thats how its spelled but its green!) and Sweet and Sour Mix...mmmmmm. I doubt it though, I will probably end up drinking my Smirnoff Ice...but we shall see. Well, I don't know what else to say. I must clean up the house, take a bath, and probably eat sometime since I havent done that yet.
xoxo
Amy
  • Current Music
    displaced -azure ray.
pezhead

(no subject)

Amy:
You are adventurous with a tendency to be foolhardy. You are aggressive and definitely have leadership abilities. You are always involved with projects and things to do. Your independence and freedom are important to you.

Lynn:
You are fair-minded sometimes to the point of being opinionated. You have a strong need to be loved and appreciated. You must learn to give the same freedom to others that they want for themselves. You can handle details well. You have a methodical mind. You must learn to give 'wise' service and not be a martyr.


Burleson: (I put in the last name I was originally given, not my last name now..I put in both and this one fits me the most)
You have a tendency to resist change. Don't miss opportunities for growth. You have a love of creature comforts, but must learn to handle money. You are soft-hearted with a charitable nature. You enjoy a challenge. You can take thought-directed actions. You must learn the lessons of self-worth; learn to love yourself before you can love others. You can be quite inventive and quite curious. You try to be prudent. You have good business acumen. You have a great deal of loyalty to those you love. You have much inner strength. You must learn to give 'wise' service and not be a martyr.
pezhead

stolen survey from carrie of opendiary.

FIRST NAME:: Amy
MIDDLE NAME:: Lynn
LAST NAME:: Hemken
FATHER’S NAME:: asshole. inlaw: Ray.
MOTHER’S NAME:: Cynthia Kay (Cindy) inlaw: Sandy.
SIBLING’S NAME(S):: Cary (15) Abby (11) & inlaws: Jay (26) Casey (18) Levi (15)
PET’S NAMES:: Molly
HAIR COLOR:: brown w/highlights.
EYE COLOR:: blue/green.
NUMBER OF TOES:: 1O
HEIGHT:: 5'7 or 5'8 ??
CLOTHES YOUR WEARING RIGHT NOW (BE DESCRIPTIVE):: blue pajama pants. light blue gap shirt. white bra. blue undies.
PAJAMAS YOU WORE LAST NIGHT:: rofl. the same ones i have on now.
BEDROOMS IN HOUSE:: 1
COLOR OF BED COVER:: thats hard to explain.
WHAT’S ON YOUR PILLOW CASE:: matches my comforter.

::FAVORITES::

COLOR:: Purple.
CAR:: i have a mazda. but i want an SUV.
ANIMAL:: Dogs
RADIO STATION:: i hate all the stations here.
BAND:: too many.
SONG STUCK IN HEAD RIGHT NOW: listening to lorrie morgan.
SONG YOU MOST IDENTIFY WITH:: dunno.
LAST SONG YOU HEARD:: lorrie morgan.
NUMBER:: 7
SPORT TO PLAY:: swimming?
SPORT TO WATCH:: none. but football isnt bad..and i like gymnastics and cheerleading/dance competitions..but those are like never on.
TEAM:: i'll just say "Go Packers!!" for Justin.
LEAST FAVORITE SPORT TO PLAY:: swim.
LEAST FAVORITE SPORT TO WATCH:: didnt i already answer this?
LEAST FAVORITE TEAM:: ?!?!??!?!
FRUIT:: all. cept peaches.
VEGETABLE:: i like them all too.
MEAL:: fetticini alfredo please.
SNACK:: snickers. but cant have those..fruit.
ICE CREAM:: Vanilla Bean or Dairy Queen.
CANDY:: runts/skittles..
SODA:: vanilla coke. cherry pepsi. mmm. i love soda, but i cant have any. :(
DRINK:: margarita's. mandori sour. smirnoff. corona. etc.
PIE:: apple. i hate pie.
FAST FOOD:: aww. my favorite food in the world, which i cant eat! lol. mcdonalds/wendy's/long johns. mmm.
TV SHOW:: Dawsons Creek, Felicity (but no more), Friends, Real World, Road Rules, TLC.
MOVIE:: too many.
POSESSION:: Justin.
ART FORM:: words.
ARTIST:: Thomas Kinkaid. i want some of those pics k.
POET:: Sylvia Plath. Jewel.
AUTHOR:: Sylvia Plath, Hemingway, Wally Lamb, Judy Blume, hmm. i have read so many books i dont even know.
STATUE:: the statue of liberty? I have never seen it. :(
PAINTING:: i dont know what its called.
TIME:: Night. im not a morning person.
MONTH:: February or September.
DAY:: Saturday.
SHOES YOU OWN:: my doc martens that are falling apart that I have had for like 5 years.
SMELL:: clinique happy. i love that smell...and Justin.


~RELATIONSHIPS~

U SINGLE?:: nopey. I'm married!
HOW LONG WAS LONGEST RELATIONSHIP?:: 3 years and 3 months.
WHO DID U BREAK UP WITH LAST:: Josh.
WHO DO YOU WANT TO GO OUT WITH?:: Justin.
HAS ANYONE OTHER THAN YOUR FAMILY EVER SAID I LOVE YOU?:: haha. many.
HAVE YOU TOLD ANYONE OTHER THAN YOUR FAMILY YOU LOVE THEM: a lot of people.
2 PEOPLE WHO SHOULD HOOK UP:: Amanda and someone down here.
FAMOUS CELEBRITY YOU'D DATE:: Axl Rose. rofl.
EVER HAVE SEX DREAMS:: yah. but only a couple.


~YOUR DREAMS~

LAST DREAM YOU HAD:: ummm. something about riding around in this carriage in disney world.
PERSON IN MOST OF YOUR DREAMS:: Grant. ROFL. j/k! I have no clue..myself?!
LAST NIGHTMARE YOU HAD:: that my mom died.
WORST NIGHTMARE:: Justin cheating..and I f'n hate those. god, just thinking about those make me mad..b/c its like totally not him when I talk to him after I catch him cheating..its just like the whole thing w/that one boyfriend that I caught cheating..thats exactly what it is like..and I never ever want to feel that way again. now i feel like i could kill someone. lol. sorry.
EVER WAKE UP SCREAMING?:: nope. ive woke up crying before.
HOW OFTEN DO YOU SLEEP:: uhh. prolly about 6-8 hrs. a night.

~MISCELLANEOUS~

LAST THING YOU ATE:: pb&jelly sandwich.
SCHOOL SCHEDULE:: dont have one anymore.
LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE:: someone got the wrong #.
LAST THING YOU DID:: removed her answer...to put mine. :)
SIZE OF BED:: Queen.
GLAD THIS IS OVER:: nah. i love these things.